Kempsey Swimming Club (KSC) has recently returned from an impressive performance at the Swim North Coast Long Course Championships.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
or signup to continue reading
In wet and trying conditions, the two-day carnival saw the team from Kempsey claim first in 23 races, 8 in second and 8 third-place finishes.
Josie Charlton won the 16 years girls age champion and Max Farrell took out the 14 years boys age champion.
"All of our swimmers achieved excellent results and improved on personal bests, the club is very proud," vice president of the Kempsey swimming club, Simone Farrell, told the Argus.
"The other clubs came from Stroud to Tweed heads; there was a huge amount of talent on display."
The elite-level event saw our local competitors take on some of the best in the sport and come away at the top, which Farrell attributes to consistent training and a great coach.
"We have a great representative squad, and fantastic coaches in Tony and Heather Hudson from Hudo's Swim and Fitness," she said.
"Tony trains them five afternoons a week along with boot camps and swim squad in the mornings, most of them also train at local, and Sydney based swim meets on the weekends.
"The whole team trains at least 15 hours a week, which is nothing to sneeze at, I don't know many other sports that demand such a big commitment.
"If our swimmers don't keep up their training regimes, they won't be able to get those qualifying times; swimming takes a lot of time and dedication."
Aside from the fantastic individual accolades won by the swimmers, KSC also took out a distinct honour of its own.
"Kempsey Swimming Club was placed sixth out of the twenty-three North Coast clubs," Farrell said.
"Considering the size of some of the other clubs, and the relatively small number we sent to the carnival, it's a great achievement for the club."
This weekend, KSC will head off to another carnival and hope to match their recent efforts.
"We have another group heading to the NSW Country Championships this weekend where we hope to get more great results and personal bests," Farrell said.
The NSW country champions are set to start this Friday, February 21 at the Sydney Olympic Park Aquatic Centre and will conclude on Sunday, February 23.
The full KSC team that went to Swim North Coast Long Course Championships consisted of:
- Max Farrell 14
- Jake Worthing 15
- Brielle Woodger 13
- Josie Charlton 16
- Finn Askew 18
- Adam Grant 15
- Nicholas Charlton 14
- Poppy Askew 11
- Keeley Smith 11
- Jade McLean 14
- Beau Smith 9
- Grace Ryan 24
- Amber Field
Complete results:
Finn Askew
- Men 17 and over, 400-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals, 4:23.71, (1)
- Men 17 and over, 200-metre Individual Medley Multi-Age Finals, 2:24.89, (3)
- Men 17 and over, 200-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals, 2:07.04, (2)
Josie Charlton
- Women 16, 50-metre Butterfly Multi-Age Finals 30.67 (1)
- Women 16, 100-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals 1:24.46 (1)
- Women 16, 50-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals, 28.44 (1)
- Women 16, 100-metre Backstroke Multi-Age Finals 1:11.40 (1)
- Women 16, 200-metre Individual Medley Multi-Age Finals, 2:42.92 (1)
- Women 16, 100-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals, 1:03.81 (1)
- Women 16, 50-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals, 37.47 (1)
- Women 16, 100-metre Butterfly Multi-Age Finals 1:12.58 (1)
- Women 16, 50-metre Backstroke Multi-Age Finals 32.74 (1)
Max Farrell
- Men 13/14, 400-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals 4:34.89 (1)
- Men 14, 50-metre Butterfly Multi-Age Finals 29.24 (1)
- Men 14, 100-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals 1:27.44 (1)
- Men 14, 50-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals 28.17 (1)
- Men 14, 100-metre Backstroke Multi-Age Finals 1:10.92 (1)
- Men 14, 200-metre Individual Medley Multi-Age Finals 2:33.52 (1)
- Men 14, 100-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals 1:00.22 (1)
- Men 14, 50-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals 41.37 (2)
- Men 14, 100-metre Butterfly Multi-Age Finals 1:05.83 (1)
- Men 14, 200-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals 2:12.49 (2)
- Men 14, 50-metre Backstroke Multi-Age Finals 33.00 (1)
Adam Grant
- Men 15, 50-metre Butterfly Multi-Age Finals 28.79 (2)
- Men 15, 100-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals 1:16.14 (1)
- Men 15, 50-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals 27.37 (3)
- Men 15, 100-metre Backstroke Multi-Age Finals 1:07.82 (2)
- Men 15, 200-metre Individual Medley Multi-Age Finals 2:23.58 (1)
- Men 15/16, 400-metre Individual Medley Multi-Age Finals 5:15.90 (2)
- Men 15, 50-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals 35.83 (2)
- Men 15, 100-metre Butterfly Multi-Age Finals 1:06.68 (3)
- Men 15, 50-metre Backstroke Multi-Age Finals 32.23 (2)
Brielle Woodger
- Women 13, 50-metre Butterfly Multi-Age Finals 32.51 (2)
- Women 13, 50-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals 31.01 (3)
- Women 13, 200-metre Butterfly Multi-Age Finals 2:46.19 (1)
- Women 13, 200-metre Individual Medley Multi-Age Finals 2:45.37 (3)
- Women 13, 100-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals 1:07.51 (3)
- Women 13, 100-metre Butterfly Multi-Age Finals 1:13.44 (1)
Jake Worthing
- Men 15, 100-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals 1:19.55 (3)
- Men 15, 100-metre Freestyle Multi-Age Finals 1:00.10 (3)
- Men 15, 50-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals 36.68 (3)
Crescent Head Pointers Swimming Club
Shae-ala Marchment
- Women 15, 100-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals 1:31.59 (3)
- Women 15, 50-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals 41.82 (3)
- Women 15, 200-metre Breaststroke Multi-Age Finals 3:17.01 (1)
While you're with us, you can now receive updates straight to your inbox from the Macleay Argus. To make sure you're up to date with all the news, SIGN UP HERE.